Water Quality in Front Range Region

 Irrigation And Groundwater

   
Show Articles on Irrigation And Groundwater (7)
Agricultural Chemicals and Groundwater Protection Program
By:

The Agricultural Chemicals and Groundwater Protection Program was created to protect groundwater and the environment from impairment or degradation due to the improper use of agricultural chemicals while allowing for their proper and correct use.

 

Guide to Well Permits, Water Rights, and Water Administration
By:

By law, every new well in the state that diverts ground water must have a well permit. In order to obtain a permit, a person must file an application for approval of a permit with the State Engineer.& ...

 

How Well Do You Know Your Water Well? Groundwater and Water Wells in Colorado
By:

This informative booklet has been prepared as a reference guide for private water well owners throughout the state. In it you will find basic information concerning the groundwater that is supplied to you from your private water well.

 

Lawn Irrigation Guide: An Easy Way to Save Water
By:

Lawn irrigation accounts for nearly half of homeowner water usage. Many homeowners irrigate too often and for too short a period to meet lawn and especially landscaping (tree and shrub) needs.

 

Water Quality in the West
By:

Policy Resolution 2014-04: States have jurisdiction over water resource allocation decisions and are responsible for how to balance state water resource needs within Clean Water Act objectives.

 

Estimated Use of Water in the United States in 2010
By:

This report is the 13th in a series of U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Circular reports that have been published every 5 years since 1950.

 

Water Transfers in the West: Projects, Trends, and Leading Practices in Voluntary Water Trading
By:

Provides an overview on how the region can help meet growing demands for water with voluntary market-based sales and leases of water rights.

 

Show Irrigation And Groundwater Organizations & Professionals (118)
There are 118 resources serving Front Range Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Irrigation And Groundwater Organizations & Professionals serving Front Range Region
Geologists / Hydrologists
Bishop-Brogden Associates, Inc.
Joy E. Barnett - Office Manager - Englewood, CO
Brett Jordan
HydroGeo Designs LLC - Hydrologist/Engineer - Buena Vista, CO
Brett Jordan, PhD, PE
HydroGeo Designs LLC - Hydraulic Engineer - Houston, TX
Brink Inc.
Philip Brink, CEP - Erie, CO
Bruce Collins, PhD
- Silt, CO
Buckhorn Geotech
- Montrose, CO
Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.
Janet Wolfe - Director of Marketing and Communications - Albuquerque, NM
Gary D. Witt, P.G., CPG
Vice President - Wright Water Engineers - Denver, CO
Jonathan E. Jones, P.E., D.WRE
CEO and President - Wright Water Engineers - Denver, CO
Ninyo & Moore
- San Diego, CA
Peter McCarville
- Crawford, CO
Riverbend Engineering, LLC.
Chris Philips, MS, PE, CFM - Owner and Senior Scientist - Albuquerque, NM
Steve Boyle
BIO-Logic, Inc. - Principal & Senior Biologist - Montrose, CO
WRS Infrastructure & Environment
- Tampa, FL
Government Agencies
Bureau of Land Management
Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
City of Boulder Open Space and Mountain Parks
Tracy Winfree - OSMP Director - Boulder, CO
City of Fort Collins - Environmental Services Department
Lucinda Smith - Department Head - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Department of Agriculture
Don Brown - Commissioner - Broomfield, CO
Colorado Department of Natural Resources
Mike King - Executive Director - Denver, CO
Colorado Division of Reclamation, Mining and Safety
- Denver, CO
Colorado Division of Water Resources
Laura Kalafus - Program Assistant - Denver, CO
Colorado Division of Water Resources Division Office 1
Linda Korf - Program Assistant - Greeley, CO
Colorado Division of Water Resources Division Office 2
Wendy Hunker - Program Assistant - Pueblo, CO
Colorado Ecological Service Field Office - USFWS
Susan Linner - Colorado Field Supervisor - Denver, CO
Colorado NRCS State Office
Clint Evans - State Conservationist - Denver, CO
Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission
Matt Lepore - Director - Denver, CO
Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Bob Broscheid - Director - Denver, CO
Colorado State Forest Service
Ryan Lockwood - External & Media Communications Program Manager - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado State Land Board
Mindy Gottsegen - Conservation Services Manager - Denver, CO
Farm Service Agency
USDA - Washington, DC
National Invasive Species Council
U.S. Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
Natural Resources Conservation Service
USDA - Washington, DC
Petroleum Storage Tank Fund
Jane Bral - Fund Supervisor - Division of Oil and Public Safety - Denver, CO
State and Private Forestry
USDA Forest Service - Office of Communication - Washington, DC
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
U.S. Forest Service
U.S. Department of Agriculture - Washington, DC
United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
USDA Colorado Farm Service Agency (FSA)
Leland Swenson - State Executive Director - Denver, CO
Western Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
- Cheyenne, WY
Western Governors’ Association
James Ogsbury - Executive Director - Denver, CO
Irrigation Suppliers and Contractors
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
BountiGel
mOasis Inc - Union City, CA
Brink Inc.
Philip Brink, CEP - Erie, CO
Central Pump Company, Inc.
- Center, CO
Circle L Irrigation
- Sterling, CO
Colorado Plains Irrigation, LLC
Randy Long - Owner - Wiley, CO
Deroche Contractors
- Fort Morgan, CO
H. Manning Company
- Lamar, CO
Hitchcock, Inc.
- Burlington, CO
Maximized Water Management LLC
William (Bill) Fuchs - Owner - Chester, ID
Netafim Drip-Micro Irrigation Products
Netafim USA - Fresno, CA
P Diamond Irrigation Sales & Service
- Kersey, CO
Plains Irrigation, Inc.
- Sterling, CO
Pump Monitor
PowWow Energy, Inc. - Sunnyvale, CA
Quality Irrigation - Yuma
- Yuma, CO
Reinke Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Chris Roth - President - Deshler, NE
Tule Evapotranspiration
Tule Technologies Inc - Tom Shapland - Concord, CA
Valley Irrigation of Greeley
- Greeley, CO
Wiggins Electric
- Wiggins, CO
Soil / Water Testing Labs
Brink Inc.
Philip Brink, CEP - Erie, CO
Brink, Inc.
Phil Brink, CEP - Erie, CO
DBSA Soil Testing & Research Laboratory
Joleen Hines - Laboratory Manager - Albuquerque, NM
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Perry Agricultural Laboratory
- Bowling Green, MO
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Boulder District of the Colorado State Forest Service
Allen Owen - District Forester - Longmont, CO
Broomfield Field Office of the Colorado State Forest Service
- Broomfield, CO
Center for Invasive Species Management
Liz Galli-Noble - Director - Bozeman, MT
Colorado Building Farmers
Project Director - Dawn Thilmany - Longmont, CO
Colorado Department of Agriculture
Don Brown - Commissioner - Broomfield, CO
Colorado Environmental Pesticide Education Program
Colorado State University - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Forest Legacy Program
Joseph A. Duda - Dupty State Forester - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Forest Products Program
Kristina Hughes - Program Administrator - Broomfield, CO
Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission
Matt Lepore - Director - Denver, CO
Colorado State Forest Service
Mike Lester - State Forester and Director - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Tree Farm Program
- Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Wetlands for Wildlife Program
Brian Sullivan - Wetlands Program Coordinator - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Wildlife Habitat Protection Program
Amanda Nims - Denver, CO
Colorado Wood Utilization and Marketing Program
Susan Matthews - Forest Management Division Supervisor - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado’s Forest Stewardship Program
Susan Matthews - Forest Management Division Supervisor - Fort Collins, CO
Conservation Services Division - Colorado Department of Agriculture
Cindy Lair - State Conservation Program Manager - Broomfield, CO
Cooperative Habitat Improvement Program (CHIP)
Colorado Division of Wildlife - Fort Collins, CO
Forest Agricultural Classification Program
Colorado State Forest Service - Fort Collins, CO
Fort Collins District of the Colorado State Forest Service
Boyd Lebeda - District Forester - Fort Collins, CO
Fort Morgan District of the Colorado State Forest Service
Boyd Lebeda - Acting District Forester - Fort Morgan, CO
Franktown District of the Colorado State Forest Service
Kristin Garrison - District Forester - Franktown, CO
Game Damage Program
Colorado Parks and Wildlife - Denver, CO
Golden District Colorado Division of Parks and Wildlife
Allen Gallamore - District Forester - Golden, CO
Habitat Partnership Program
Pat Tucker - Colorado Parks & Wildlife, State Coordinator - Grand Junction, CO
Hunter Education Shooting Range Small Grant Program
Todd Schmidt, Hunter Education Coordinator - Colorado Parks and Wildlife - Denver, CO
Lesser Prairie Chicken Habitat Improvement Program (LPCHIP)
Colorado Parks and WildlifeCO
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Cheyenne, WY
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
- Marion, IL
Petroleum Storage Tank Fund
Jane Bral - Fund Supervisor - Division of Oil and Public Safety - Denver, CO
Prairie Grouse Partners
Ralph Rogers - Executive Director of the North American Grouse Partnership - Waverly, NE
Ranching for Wildlife
Colorado Parks & Wildlife - Denver, CO
Recovery & Conservation Plans
Colorado Parks & Wildlife - Denver, CO
Southern Rockies Fire Science Network (SRFSN)
Gloria Edwards, SRFSN Program Coordinator - Department of Forest and Rangeland Stewardship - Fort Collins, CO
Tammy VerCauteren
Executive Director, Administration - Prairie Partners Program - Fort Collins, CO
The Conservation Plan for Grassland Species
Colorado Parks & Wildlife - Denver, CO
Walk-in Access Program
Colorado Parks and Wildlife - Denver, CO
Wetland Wildlife Conservation Program
Brian Sullivan, Wetlands Program Coordinator - Colorado Parks and Wildlife - Fort Collins, CO
Woodland Park District of the Colorado State Forest Service
Larry Long - District Forester - Woodland Park, CO
Water Conservation
Center for ReSource Conservation
Neal Lurie - President - Boulder, CO
Colorado WaterWise
- Denver, CO
Hortau Simplified Irrigation
Doug Larson - Regional Manager - Haxtun, CO
SME Environmental, Inc.
Sean Moore - Principal - Durango, CO
The Colorado Water Trust
Amy Beatie - Executive Director - Denver, CO
Water for Colorado
CO
WestWater Research, LLC
Clay Landry - Managing Director - Boise, ID
Water Districts and Associations
Central Colorado Water Conservancy District
Tammy Rusch - Office Manager - Greeley, CO
Colorado Rural Water Association
Tom Wall - Executive Director - Pueblo West, CO
Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District
Greg Silkensen - Assistant Communications Manager - Berthoud, CO
Southeastern Colorado Water Conservancy District
Margie Medina - Pueblo, CO
St. Vrain and Left Hand Water Conservancy District
Terry Lance - Office Manager - Longmont, CO
The Water Supply & Storage Company
- Fort Collins, CO
Upper South Platte Water Conservancy District
Thomas Wells - Fairplay, CO

 Surface Water Quality

   
Show Articles on Surface Water Quality (10)
Graywater Information Sheet
By:

As a result of 2013 legislation, we developed Regulation 86: Graywater Control Regulation, which was adopted by the Water Quality Control Commission on November 9, 2015.

 

Colorado Division of Water Resources Surface Water Conditions

This web site provides access to current surface water conditions from gages maintained by the Division of Water Resources, as well as the U.S. Geological Survey and local entities. This web site also provides public access to historical data.  The Colorado Division of Water Resources administers water rights and interstate compact agreements throughout the state. To administer these, the Division maintains a network of stream and reservoir monitoring sites which collect and transmit periodic data values. Find a stream gage

 

How Well Do You Know Your Water Well? Groundwater and Water Wells in Colorado
By:

This informative booklet has been prepared as a reference guide for private water well owners throughout the state. In it you will find basic information concerning the groundwater that is supplied to you from your private water well.

 

State Oil & Natural Gas Regulations Designed to Protect Water Resources
By:

This report is designed to equip regulators and policymakers with pertinent data and observations to consider when evaluating and revising rules in their states.

 

EPA Cannot Regulate Stormwater Flow, Only Pollutants in Stormwater
By:

A federal court held last month that the Environmental Protection Agency cannot regulate storm water flow in setting a total maximum daily load for impaired waters under the Clean Water Act.

 

Water Quality in the West
By:

Policy Resolution 2014-04: States have jurisdiction over water resource allocation decisions and are responsible for how to balance state water resource needs within Clean Water Act objectives.

 

Water Resource Management in the West
By:

Policy Resolution 2014-03: As the preeminent authority on water management within their boundaries, states have the right to develop, use, control and distribute the surface water and groundwater located within their boundaries, subject to international treaties and interstate agreements and judicial decrees.

 

The History of Snow Survey and Water Supply Forecasting Interviews with U.S. Department of Agriculture Pioneers
By:

Just as snow gives the West water, snow surveys give the West’s water users the knowledge needed for successful conservation. Major sectors of the region’s economy—agriculture, industry, recreation, and government—base their water management plans on information from the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) Snow Survey and Supply Forecasting Program.& ...

 

Giving Credit Where Credit Is Due: Increasing Landowner Compensation for Ecosystem Services
By:

This report provides an overview of existing payment programs and markets, and discusses the concepts of bundling and stacking, offer policy recommendations, and provides examples of current efforts to more effectively integrate payment opportunities for landowners.

 

Getting Paid for Stewardship: An Agricultural Community Water Quality Trading Guide
By:

Agricultural producers are finding opportunities to get paid for their stewardship activities through water quality trading. Generally, they sell the amount of nutrients or sediment reduced by conservation practices.

 

Show Surface Water Quality Organizations & Professionals (167)
There are 167 resources serving Front Range Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Surface Water Quality Organizations & Professionals serving Front Range Region
Biologists / Ecologists
Alan Carpenter, PhD
Land Stewardship Consulting, Inc. - Boulder, CO
Amanda Horvath
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch - Fish & Wildlife Biologist - Lakewood, CO
Anna Schmidt
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch - Fish & Wildlife Biologist - Lakewood, CO
Basin Wildlife Consulting
Rick Danvir - Casper, WY
Bob Hix
Pheasants Forever Inc. - Regional Field Representative - Aurora, CO
Chris Pague
The Nature Conservancy in Colorado - Senior Conservation Ecologist - Denver, CO
David McGillivary
Wildlife and Sport Fish Restoration Program - Chief - Lakewood, CO
Dawn Reeder
Rare Earth Sciences, LLC - Principal Biologist - Paonia, CO
Eco-Asset Solutions & Innovations LLC
William Coleman - Co-Founder & CEO - Redwood City, CA
Eddie Bennett
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch - Fish & Wildlife Biologist - Lakewood, CO
Gillian Bee
Bird Conservancy of the Rockies - Stewardship Director - Fort Collins, CO
Greg Simons
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Wildlife Biologist - San Angelo, TX
Jacqueline Trout
WSFR - Lands Branch - Team Leader, Fish and Wildlife Biologist - Lakewood, CO
John Sanderson
The Nature Conservancy in Colorado - Director of Conservation Science - Boulder, CO
Jonathan Lowsky
Colorado Wildlife Science, LLC - Principal Ecologist - Basalt, CO
Judson Spicer
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch - Wildlife Biologist - Lakewood, CO
Kit H. Buell
Buell Environmental LLC - Ecologist - Oak Creek, CO
Lisa Tasker
EM Ecological, LLC - Principal Ecologist - Aspen, CO
Mason, Bruce & Girard, Inc.
James Schriever - Vice President Geospatial Services - Woodland Park, CO
Matt Tobler
Blue Mountain Environmental Consulting, LLC - Natural Resource Specialist/Director - Fort Collins, CO
Otto Jose
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch - Team Leader, Fish & Wildlife Biologist - Lakewood, CO
Patty Knupp
Area Biologist - USDA-NRCS Area Three Office - Pueblo, CO
Riverbend Engineering, LLC.
Chris Philips, MS, PE, CFM - Owner and Senior Scientist - Albuquerque, NM
Roe Ecological Services, LLC
Chris and Kelly Roe - Logan, KS
Roger Wolfe
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Lesser Prairie Chicken Program Manager - Topeka, KS
Ruben Cantu
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Certified Wildlife Biologist, Certified Professional Rangeland Management - San Angelo, TX
Seth Gallagher
Sage Grouse Initiative - Field Capacity and Delivery Coordinator - Fort Collins, CO
Stephen R. Wenger
- Glade Park, CO
Steve Boyle
BIO-Logic, Inc. - Principal & Senior Biologist - Montrose, CO
Tammy VerCauteren
Executive Director, Administration - Prairie Partners Program - Fort Collins, CO
Terri Schulz
The Nature Conservancy in Colorado - Director of Landscape Science and Management - Denver, CO
Tim Malloy
TG Malloy Consulting, LLC - Land Planner - Glenwood Springs, CO
Ty Woodward
Private Lands Wildlife Biologist - Woodland Park, CO
West Elks Ecological Consulting
Dawn Barton - Owner, Founder of West Elks, and Principal Biologist - Carbondale, CO
WRS Infrastructure & Environment
- Tampa, FL
Fisheries Biologists
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Joanne Grady
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Mountain-Prairie Region - Regional AIS Coordinator - Denver, CO
Mike Cotter
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch - Fishery Biologist - Lakewood, CO
Government Agencies
Bureau of Land Management
Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
City of Boulder Open Space and Mountain Parks
Tracy Winfree - OSMP Director - Boulder, CO
City of Fort Collins - Environmental Services Department
Lucinda Smith - Department Head - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Department of Agriculture
Don Brown - Commissioner - Broomfield, CO
Colorado Department of Natural Resources
Mike King - Executive Director - Denver, CO
Colorado Division of Reclamation, Mining and Safety
- Denver, CO
Colorado Division of Water Resources
Laura Kalafus - Program Assistant - Denver, CO
Colorado Division of Water Resources Division Office 1
Linda Korf - Program Assistant - Greeley, CO
Colorado Division of Water Resources Division Office 2
Wendy Hunker - Program Assistant - Pueblo, CO
Colorado Ecological Service Field Office - USFWS
Susan Linner - Colorado Field Supervisor - Denver, CO
Colorado NRCS State Office
Clint Evans - State Conservationist - Denver, CO
Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission
Matt Lepore - Director - Denver, CO
Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Bob Broscheid - Director - Denver, CO
Colorado State Forest Service
Ryan Lockwood - External & Media Communications Program Manager - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado State Land Board
Mindy Gottsegen - Conservation Services Manager - Denver, CO
Farm Service Agency
USDA - Washington, DC
National Invasive Species Council
U.S. Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
Natural Resources Conservation Service
USDA - Washington, DC
Petroleum Storage Tank Fund
Jane Bral - Fund Supervisor - Division of Oil and Public Safety - Denver, CO
State and Private Forestry
USDA Forest Service - Office of Communication - Washington, DC
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
U.S. Forest Service
U.S. Department of Agriculture - Washington, DC
United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
USDA Colorado Farm Service Agency (FSA)
Leland Swenson - State Executive Director - Denver, CO
Western Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
- Cheyenne, WY
Western Governors’ Association
James Ogsbury - Executive Director - Denver, CO
Riparian and Wetlands Specialists
3 Quarter Circle Land and Water Co.
Casey Kemp - President - Greenwood Village, CO
Barry Rhea
Rhea Environmental Consulting - Owner, primary consultant - Mancos, CO
Bishop-Brogden Associates, Inc.
Joy E. Barnett - Office Manager - Englewood, CO
Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.
Janet Wolfe - Director of Marketing and Communications - Albuquerque, NM
Dawn Reeder
Rare Earth Sciences, LLC - Principal Biologist - Paonia, CO
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
ESCO Associates Inc.
David Buckner, PhD - Boulder, CO
John Sanderson
The Nature Conservancy in Colorado - Director of Conservation Science - Boulder, CO
Jonathan E. Jones, P.E., D.WRE
CEO and President - Wright Water Engineers - Denver, CO
Kenneth R. Wright, P.E., D.WRE
Chief Financial Officer and Principal Engineer - Wright Water Engineers - Denver, CO
Marstel-Day, LLC
- Fredericksburg, VA
Mason, Bruce & Girard, Inc.
James Schriever - Vice President Geospatial Services - Woodland Park, CO
Matt Tobler
Blue Mountain Environmental Consulting, LLC - Natural Resource Specialist/Director - Fort Collins, CO
Riparian Restoration Connection
Julie Knudson - Tamarisk Coalition - Grand Junction, CO
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Land Consultant - Loveland, CO
SME Environmental, Inc.
Sean Moore - Principal - Durango, CO
Society for Range Management
Jess Peterson - Executive Vice President - Littleton, CO
T. Andrew Earles, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, CPESC
Vice President of Water Resources - Wright Water Engineers - Denver, CO
Wayne F. Lorenz, P.E.
Chief Engineer - Wright Water Engineers - Denver, CO
Soil / Water Testing Labs
Brink Inc.
Philip Brink, CEP - Erie, CO
Brink, Inc.
Phil Brink, CEP - Erie, CO
DBSA Soil Testing & Research Laboratory
Joleen Hines - Laboratory Manager - Albuquerque, NM
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Perry Agricultural Laboratory
- Bowling Green, MO
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Boulder District of the Colorado State Forest Service
Allen Owen - District Forester - Longmont, CO
Broomfield Field Office of the Colorado State Forest Service
- Broomfield, CO
Center for Invasive Species Management
Liz Galli-Noble - Director - Bozeman, MT
Colorado Building Farmers
Project Director - Dawn Thilmany - Longmont, CO
Colorado Department of Agriculture
Don Brown - Commissioner - Broomfield, CO
Colorado Environmental Pesticide Education Program
Colorado State University - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Forest Legacy Program
Joseph A. Duda - Dupty State Forester - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Forest Products Program
Kristina Hughes - Program Administrator - Broomfield, CO
Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission
Matt Lepore - Director - Denver, CO
Colorado State Forest Service
Mike Lester - State Forester and Director - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Tree Farm Program
- Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Wetlands for Wildlife Program
Brian Sullivan - Wetlands Program Coordinator - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Wildlife Habitat Protection Program
Amanda Nims - Denver, CO
Colorado Wood Utilization and Marketing Program
Susan Matthews - Forest Management Division Supervisor - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado’s Forest Stewardship Program
Susan Matthews - Forest Management Division Supervisor - Fort Collins, CO
Conservation Services Division - Colorado Department of Agriculture
Cindy Lair - State Conservation Program Manager - Broomfield, CO
Cooperative Habitat Improvement Program (CHIP)
Colorado Division of Wildlife - Fort Collins, CO
Forest Agricultural Classification Program
Colorado State Forest Service - Fort Collins, CO
Fort Collins District of the Colorado State Forest Service
Boyd Lebeda - District Forester - Fort Collins, CO
Fort Morgan District of the Colorado State Forest Service
Boyd Lebeda - Acting District Forester - Fort Morgan, CO
Franktown District of the Colorado State Forest Service
Kristin Garrison - District Forester - Franktown, CO
Game Damage Program
Colorado Parks and Wildlife - Denver, CO
Golden District Colorado Division of Parks and Wildlife
Allen Gallamore - District Forester - Golden, CO
Habitat Partnership Program
Pat Tucker - Colorado Parks & Wildlife, State Coordinator - Grand Junction, CO
Hunter Education Shooting Range Small Grant Program
Todd Schmidt, Hunter Education Coordinator - Colorado Parks and Wildlife - Denver, CO
Lesser Prairie Chicken Habitat Improvement Program (LPCHIP)
Colorado Parks and WildlifeCO
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Cheyenne, WY
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
- Marion, IL
Petroleum Storage Tank Fund
Jane Bral - Fund Supervisor - Division of Oil and Public Safety - Denver, CO
Prairie Grouse Partners
Ralph Rogers - Executive Director of the North American Grouse Partnership - Waverly, NE
Ranching for Wildlife
Colorado Parks & Wildlife - Denver, CO
Recovery & Conservation Plans
Colorado Parks & Wildlife - Denver, CO
Southern Rockies Fire Science Network (SRFSN)
Gloria Edwards, SRFSN Program Coordinator - Department of Forest and Rangeland Stewardship - Fort Collins, CO
Tammy VerCauteren
Executive Director, Administration - Prairie Partners Program - Fort Collins, CO
The Conservation Plan for Grassland Species
Colorado Parks & Wildlife - Denver, CO
Walk-in Access Program
Colorado Parks and Wildlife - Denver, CO
Wetland Wildlife Conservation Program
Brian Sullivan, Wetlands Program Coordinator - Colorado Parks and Wildlife - Fort Collins, CO
Woodland Park District of the Colorado State Forest Service
Larry Long - District Forester - Woodland Park, CO
Water Conservation
Center for ReSource Conservation
Neal Lurie - President - Boulder, CO
Colorado WaterWise
- Denver, CO
Hortau Simplified Irrigation
Doug Larson - Regional Manager - Haxtun, CO
SME Environmental, Inc.
Sean Moore - Principal - Durango, CO
The Colorado Water Trust
Amy Beatie - Executive Director - Denver, CO
Water for Colorado
CO
WestWater Research, LLC
Clay Landry - Managing Director - Boise, ID
Water Districts and Associations
Central Colorado Water Conservancy District
Tammy Rusch - Office Manager - Greeley, CO
Colorado Rural Water Association
Tom Wall - Executive Director - Pueblo West, CO
Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District
Greg Silkensen - Assistant Communications Manager - Berthoud, CO
Southeastern Colorado Water Conservancy District
Margie Medina - Pueblo, CO
St. Vrain and Left Hand Water Conservancy District
Terry Lance - Office Manager - Longmont, CO
The Water Supply & Storage Company
- Fort Collins, CO
Upper South Platte Water Conservancy District
Thomas Wells - Fairplay, CO
Wildlife / Habitat Specialists
Barry Rhea
Rhea Environmental Consulting - Owner, primary consultant - Mancos, CO
Basin Wildlife Consulting
Rick Danvir - Casper, WY
Conservation Science Partners - Colorado Headquarters
Brett Dickson, PhD - President & Chief Scientist - Fort Collins, CO
Dan Prenzlow
Colorado Parks & Wildlife - Southeast Region Manager - Colorado Springs, CO
Dawn Reeder
Rare Earth Sciences, LLC - Principal Biologist - Paonia, CO
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
ESCO Associates Inc.
David Buckner, PhD - Boulder, CO
Frederick Environmental Consulting, LLC
David Frederick - Pagosa Springs, CO
George Miksch Sutton Avian Research Center (Sutton Center)
- Bartlesville, OK
Greg Simons
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Wildlife Biologist - San Angelo, TX
Headwaters Partners, LLC
Travis Morse - Denver, CO
Kit H. Buell
Buell Environmental LLC - Ecologist - Oak Creek, CO
Lannie B. Philley, AFM
Delta Land & Farm Mgmt Co, LLC - Appraiser, Manager - Mer Rouge, LA
Mason, Bruce & Girard, Inc.
James Schriever - Vice President Geospatial Services - Woodland Park, CO
Patty Knupp
Area Biologist - USDA-NRCS Area Three Office - Pueblo, CO
Playa Lakes Joint Venture (PLJV)
Mike Carter - Joint Venture Coordinator - Lafayette, CO
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Land Consultant - Loveland, CO
Roe Ecological Services, LLC
Chris and Kelly Roe - Logan, KS
Roger Wolfe
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Lesser Prairie Chicken Program Manager - Topeka, KS
Ruben Cantu
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Certified Wildlife Biologist, Certified Professional Rangeland Management - San Angelo, TX
Seth Gallagher
Sage Grouse Initiative - Field Capacity and Delivery Coordinator - Fort Collins, CO
SME Environmental, Inc.
Sean Moore - Principal - Durango, CO
Society for Range Management
Jess Peterson - Executive Vice President - Littleton, CO
Steve Boyle
BIO-Logic, Inc. - Principal & Senior Biologist - Montrose, CO
Terri Schulz
The Nature Conservancy in Colorado - Director of Landscape Science and Management - Denver, CO

 Waste Water

   
Show Articles on Waste Water (4)
Graywater Reuse and Rainwater Harvesting
By:

Graywater refers to the reuse of water drained from baths, showers, washing machines, and sinks (household wastewater excluding toilet wastes) for irrigation and other water conservation applications.

 

Graywater Information Sheet
By:

As a result of 2013 legislation, we developed Regulation 86: Graywater Control Regulation, which was adopted by the Water Quality Control Commission on November 9, 2015.

 

How Well Do You Know Your Water Well? Groundwater and Water Wells in Colorado
By:

This informative booklet has been prepared as a reference guide for private water well owners throughout the state. In it you will find basic information concerning the groundwater that is supplied to you from your private water well.

 

Water Quality in the West
By:

Policy Resolution 2014-04: States have jurisdiction over water resource allocation decisions and are responsible for how to balance state water resource needs within Clean Water Act objectives.

 

Show Waste Water Organizations & Professionals (26)
There are 26 resources serving Front Range Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Waste Water Organizations & Professionals serving Front Range Region
EPA Programs
Clean Water Act Section 319
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Clean Water State Revolving Fund
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Five-Star Restoration Program
Myra Price - USEPA Wetlands Division - Washington, DC
Green Project Reserve
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
National Menu of Stormwater Best Management Practices-NPDES
Deborah G. Nagle - Division Director - Washington, DC
Source Reduction Assistance Grant Program
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Surf Your Watershed
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
The Pesticide Stewardship Alliance
- St. Louis, MO
Urban Waters Small Grants
Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Western Regional Air Partnership (WRAP)
Dan Johnson - Executive Director - Seattle, WA
Wetlands Program Development Grants
Myra Price - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Soil / Water Testing Labs
Brink Inc.
Philip Brink, CEP - Erie, CO
Brink, Inc.
Phil Brink, CEP - Erie, CO
DBSA Soil Testing & Research Laboratory
Joleen Hines - Laboratory Manager - Albuquerque, NM
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Perry Agricultural Laboratory
- Bowling Green, MO
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
Waste Management Specialists
BigBelly Solar Compacting Trash Receptacle
- Newton, MA
EarthCare Technologies Inc.
Phil Fredericks - Owner - West Fork, AR
Water Districts and Associations
Central Colorado Water Conservancy District
Tammy Rusch - Office Manager - Greeley, CO
Colorado Rural Water Association
Tom Wall - Executive Director - Pueblo West, CO
Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District
Greg Silkensen - Assistant Communications Manager - Berthoud, CO
Southeastern Colorado Water Conservancy District
Margie Medina - Pueblo, CO
St. Vrain and Left Hand Water Conservancy District
Terry Lance - Office Manager - Longmont, CO
The Water Supply & Storage Company
- Fort Collins, CO
Upper South Platte Water Conservancy District
Thomas Wells - Fairplay, CO

 Water Best Management Practices

   
Show Articles on Water Best Management Practices (9)
Agricultural Chemicals and Groundwater Protection Program
By:

The Agricultural Chemicals and Groundwater Protection Program was created to protect groundwater and the environment from impairment or degradation due to the improper use of agricultural chemicals while allowing for their proper and correct use.

 

State Oil & Natural Gas Regulations Designed to Protect Water Resources
By:

This report is designed to equip regulators and policymakers with pertinent data and observations to consider when evaluating and revising rules in their states.

 

Lawn Irrigation Guide: An Easy Way to Save Water
By:

Lawn irrigation accounts for nearly half of homeowner water usage. Many homeowners irrigate too often and for too short a period to meet lawn and especially landscaping (tree and shrub) needs.

 

New Study Improves Drought Prediction Methods
By:

A new study by researchers at Oklahoma State University’s Department of Plant and Soil Sciences may well improve the predictability of seasonal droughts and provide a better way for farmers to determine when drought conditions are likely to occur.

 

Conducting a Household Water Audit

Conducting a water audit can help you save money by reducing your home water bill (and sewer bill if you are connected to a public sewer system).& ...

 

Water Quality in the West
By:

Policy Resolution 2014-04: States have jurisdiction over water resource allocation decisions and are responsible for how to balance state water resource needs within Clean Water Act objectives.

 

Water Resource Management in the West
By:

Policy Resolution 2014-03: As the preeminent authority on water management within their boundaries, states have the right to develop, use, control and distribute the surface water and groundwater located within their boundaries, subject to international treaties and interstate agreements and judicial decrees.

 

Recommendations for Responsible Oil and Gas Development
By:

This report outlines sportsmen’s recommendations for responsible energy development in the Rocky Mountain West—a platform and prescription for development that accommodates our energy needs without sacrificing our Western heritage.

 

Water Transfers in the West: Projects, Trends, and Leading Practices in Voluntary Water Trading
By:

Provides an overview on how the region can help meet growing demands for water with voluntary market-based sales and leases of water rights.

 

 Water Rights - Appropriations

   
Show Articles on Water Rights - Appropriations (4)
Colorado Division of Water Resources Surface Water Conditions

This web site provides access to current surface water conditions from gages maintained by the Division of Water Resources, as well as the U.S. Geological Survey and local entities. This web site also provides public access to historical data.  The Colorado Division of Water Resources administers water rights and interstate compact agreements throughout the state. To administer these, the Division maintains a network of stream and reservoir monitoring sites which collect and transmit periodic data values. Find a stream gage

 

Guide to Well Permits, Water Rights, and Water Administration
By:

By law, every new well in the state that diverts ground water must have a well permit. In order to obtain a permit, a person must file an application for approval of a permit with the State Engineer.& ...

 

Water Resource Management in the West
By:

Policy Resolution 2014-03: As the preeminent authority on water management within their boundaries, states have the right to develop, use, control and distribute the surface water and groundwater located within their boundaries, subject to international treaties and interstate agreements and judicial decrees.

 

Water Transfers in the West: Projects, Trends, and Leading Practices in Voluntary Water Trading
By:

Provides an overview on how the region can help meet growing demands for water with voluntary market-based sales and leases of water rights.

 

Show Water Rights - Appropriations Organizations & Professionals (83)
There are 83 resources serving Front Range Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Water Rights - Appropriations Organizations & Professionals serving Front Range Region
Water Rights and Appropriations
Colorado Division of Water Resources
Laura Kalafus - Program Assistant - Denver, CO
Colorado Division of Water Resources Division Office 1
Linda Korf - Program Assistant - Greeley, CO
Colorado Division of Water Resources Division Office 2
Wendy Hunker - Program Assistant - Pueblo, CO
Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.
Janet Wolfe - Director of Marketing and Communications - Albuquerque, NM
Wayne Howard
Terra West Real Estate Services - Broker / Owner - Greeley, CO
Water Rights Attorneys
Alison E. Wente
Holland & Hart LLP - Associate - Aspen, CO
Alison I.D. Gorsevski, Esq.
Moses, Wittemyer, Harrison and Woodruff, P.C. - Boulder, CO
Alix Joseph
Burns, Figa & Will - Shareholder - Greenwood Village, CO
Andrea A. Kehrl
Vranesh and Raisch, LLP - Boulder, CO
Barney White
Petros & White, LLC - Denver, CO
Bernie Gehris
Burns, Figa & Will - Special Counsel - Greenwood Village, CO
Bradford R. Benning
Petrock & Fendel, P.C. - Associate - Denver, CO
Cameron A. Grant
Lyons Gaddis Kahn Hall Jeffers Dworak & Grant PC - Longmont, CO
Carolyn Steffl
Moses, Wittemyer, Harrison and Woodruff, P.C. - Boulder, CO
Chris Thorne
Holland & Hart - Partner - Denver, CO
Christopher L. Geiger
Balcomb & Green, P.C. - Partner - Glenwood Springs, CO
Christopher R. Stork
Patrick, Miller and Noto - Basalt, CO
Corina A. Hach
Porzak, Browning & Bushong, LLP - Boulder, CO
Courtney Shephard
Burns, Figa & Will - Associate - Greenwood Village, CO
Danielle L. Van Arsdale
Patrick, Miller and Noto - Basalt, CO
David C. Hallford
Balcomb & Green, P.C. - Partner - Glenwood Springs, CO
David F. Bower
Johnson & Repucci LLP - Louisville, CO
David Lawrence Kueter
Harvey W. Curtis & Associates - Attorney - Englewood, CO
David P. Claiborne
Sawtooth Law Offices, PLLC - Principal - Boise, ID
Eliza F. Hillhouse
Hoskin Farina & Kampf, PC - Grand Junction, CO
Felt Houghton & Culichia, LLC
James W. Culichia - Colorado Springs, CO
Frederick A. Fendel
Petrock & Fendel, P.C. - Partner/shareholder - Denver, CO
Gabriella Stockmayer
Dietze and Davis, P.C. - Boulder, CO
Gary L. Greer
Sherman & Howard L.L.C. - Denver, CO
Glenn E. Porzak
Porzak, Browning & Bushong, LLP - Boulder, CO
Gregory J Cucrola
Law Offices of Gregory J Cucarola - Sterling, CO
Gregory K. Hoskin
Hoskin Farina & Kampf, PC - Grand Junction, CO
Harvey W. Curtis
Harvey W. Curtis & Associates - Englewood, CO
Jack D. Palma, II
Holland & Hart LLP - Of Counsel - Cheyenne, WY
James J. Petrock
Petrock & Fendel, P.C. - Partner/shareholder - Denver, CO
Janet N. Harris
Holland & Hart LLP - Partner - Denver, CO
Jason M. Groves
Patrick, Miller and Noto - Basalt, CO
Jefferson V. Houpt
Beattie, Chadwick & Houpt, LLP - Glenwood Springs, CO
Jeffrey J. Kahn
Lyons Gaddis Kahn Hall Jeffers Dworak & Grant PC - Longmont, CO
Jenifer E. Scoggin
Holland & Hart LLP - Of Counsel - Cheyenne, WY
Jenna H. Keller
Keller Law, LLC - Craig, CO
Jennifer M. DiLalla
Moses, Wittemyer, Harrison and Woodruff, P.C. - Boulder, CO
John P. Justus
Hoskin Farina & Kampf, PC - Grand Junction, CO
John T. Howe
Hoskin Farina & Kampf, PC - Grand Junction, CO
Karen L. Henderson
Porzak, Browning & Bushong, LLP - Boulder, CO
Karl F. Kumli III
Dietze and Davis, P.C. - Boulder, CO
Kate Ryan
Berg Hill Greenleaf Ruscitti - Attorney - Boulder, CO
Kent Holsinger
Holsinger Law, LLC - Denver, CO
Kevin J. Kinnear
Porzak, Browning & Bushong, LLP - Boulder, CO
Kevin L. Patrick
Patrick, Miller and Noto - Aspen, CO
Kristin Howse Moseley
Porzak, Browning & Bushong, LLP - Boulder, CO
Kylie J. Crandall
Holland & Hart - Associate - Boulder, CO
L. Richard (Dick) Bratton
Hoskin Farina & Kampf, Professional Corporation - Gunnison, CO
Leah K. Martinsson
Berg Hill Greenleaf & Ruscitti LLP - Special Counsel - Boulder, CO
Lori Potter
Kaplan, Kirsch, Rockwell LLP - Partner - Denver, CO
Mark D. Detsky
Dietze and Davis, P.C. - Boulder, CO
Matthew s. Poznanovic
Petrock & Fendel, P.C. - Partner/shareholder - Denver, CO
Meghan N. Winokur
Holland & Hart LLP - Associate - Aspen, CO
Michael Browning
Porzak, Browning & Bushong, LLP - Boulder, CO
Michael C. Dawson
O'Hayre Dawson P.C. - Gunnison, CO
Mountain States Legal Foundation
William Perry Pendley - President and COO - Lakewood, CO
Murray D. Feldman
Holland & Hart - Partner - Boise, ID
Olivia D. Lucas
Faegre Baker Daniels - Counsel - Denver, CO
Patrick, Miller and Noto
- Aspen, CO
Paul D. Phillips
Holland & Hart LLP - Partner - Denver, CO
Paul L. Noto
Patrick, Miller aned Noto - Basalt, CO
Paul M. Seby
Holland & Hart - Partner - Denver, CO
Peter D. Nichols
Berg Hill Greenleaf Ruscitti, LLP - Partner - Boulder, CO
Peter Thomas, Esq
Praxidice Law - Principal and Founder - Aspen, CO
Richard J. Mehren
Moses, Wittemyer, Harrison and Woodruff, P.C. - Boulder, CO
Robert M. O'Hayre
O'Hayre Dawson P.C. - Gunnison, CO
Robert Noone
Noone Law Firm - Glenwood Springs, CO
Sara M. Dunn
Balcomb & Green, P.C. - Partner - Glenwood Springs, CO
Scott C. Miller
Patrick, Miller and Noto - Basalt, CO
Scott Grosscup
Balcomb & Green, P.C. - Partner - Glenwood Springs, CO
Star L. Waring
Dietze and Davis, P.C. - Boulder, CO
Steve Leonhardt
Burns, Figa & Will - Shareholder - Greenwood Village, CO
Steven J. Bushong
Porzak, Browning & Bushong, LLP - Boulder, CO
Steven P. Jeffers
Lyons Gaddis Kahn Hall Jeffers Dworak & Grant PC - Longmont, CO
Tom Hicks
- Attorney at Law - San Francisco, CA
William A. Hillhouse II
Hoskin Farina & Kampf, PC - Grand Junction, CO
William D. Wombacher
Porzak, Browning & Bushong, LLP - Boulder, CO
William H. Caile
Holland & Hart - Of Counsel - Denver, CO