Federal and State Conservation Programs in San Luis Valley Region

 Federal Programs

   
Federal Programs Organizations & Professionals
There are 180 resources serving San Luis Valley Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Federal Programs Organizations & Professionals serving San Luis Valley Region
Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs
Anna Schmidt
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch - Fish & Wildlife Biologist - Lakewood, CO
Aquatic Nuisance Species (ANS) Task Force
Susan Mangin - Executive Secretary, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Candidate Conservation Program
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Colorado Ecological Service Field Office - USFWS
Susan Linner - Colorado Field Supervisor - Denver, CO
Colorado Fish & Wildlife Conservation Office
Gregory Gerlich - FAC Assistant Regional Director - Denver, CO
David McGillivary
Wildlife and Sport Fish Restoration Program - Chief - Lakewood, CO
Eddie Bennett
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch - Fish & Wildlife Biologist - Lakewood, CO
Emergency Stabilization - Burned Area Rehabiliation
Erv Gasser - DOI National Interagency BAER Team Leader - Seattle, WA
Fish Passage Program - Mountain-Prairie Region
Scott Roth - Fish and Wildlife Biologist - Lakewood, CO
Great Northern Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Yvette Converse / GNLCC Coordinator - Bozeman, MT
Habitat Conservation Plans
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Jacqueline Trout
WSFR - Lands Branch - Team Leader, Fish and Wildlife Biologist - Lakewood, CO
Judson Spicer
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch - Wildlife Biologist - Lakewood, CO
Landowner Incentive Program
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Migratory Bird Program
Brad Bortner, Division Chief - Division of Migratory Bird Management - Falls Church, VA
Mike Cotter
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch - Fishery Biologist - Lakewood, CO
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
Greg Conover - MICRA Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Marion, IL
National Fish Passage Program
Susan Wells - National Fish Passage Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation Act Grants Program
Guy Foulks - NMBCA Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Grants Program
U.S. Department of the Interior - Arlington, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Small Grants Program
Rodecia Mcknight - Small Grants Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Standard Grants Program
Stacy Sanchez - U.S. Standard Grants Program Proposal Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Oil and Gas CCAA for the Lesser Prairie Chicken
Sean Kyle - WAFWA
Otto Jose
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch - Team Leader, Fish & Wildlife Biologist - Lakewood, CO
Pacific Islands Climate Change Cooperative
Deanna Spooner - PICCC Coordinator - Honolulu, HI
Partners For Fish And Wildlife Program - National
See Description
Partners for Fish and Wildlife Program in Colorado
Bill Noonan - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Lakewood, CO
Plains & Prairie Potholes Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Rick Nelson - LCC CoordinatorND
Safe Harbor Agreements
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Southern Rockies Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Kevin Johnson, SRLCC Coordinator - Fish Wildlife Service - Lakewood, CO
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Coastal Program
- Arlington , VA
Western Regional Air Partnership (WRAP)
Dan Johnson - Executive Director - Seattle, WA
Wildland Fire Information and Technology (WFIT)
Forests and RangelandsTX
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
EPA Programs
Clean Water Act Section 319
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Clean Water State Revolving Fund
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Five-Star Restoration Program
Myra Price - USEPA Wetlands Division - Washington, DC
Green Project Reserve
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
National Menu of Stormwater Best Management Practices-NPDES
Deborah G. Nagle - Division Director - Washington, DC
Source Reduction Assistance Grant Program
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Surf Your Watershed
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
The Pesticide Stewardship Alliance
- St. Louis, MO
Urban Waters Small Grants
Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Western Regional Air Partnership (WRAP)
Dan Johnson - Executive Director - Seattle, WA
Wetlands Program Development Grants
Myra Price - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Federal Incentives
Legacy Resource Management Program
Derrick Golla - Legacy Program Support Staff - Washington, DC
Readiness and Environmental Protection Integration (REPI) Program
U.S. Department of Defense - Washington, DC
Sustainable Ranges Initiative
John Conger, Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Installations & Environment) - US Department of Defense
Grant Programs
Acorn Foundation
- Oakland, CA
Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch - Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund - Washington, DC
Animal Protection Program
Melanie K. Anderson, Director - The Summerlee Foundation - Colorado Springs, CO
BoatUS Foundation Grassroots Grants
Alanna Keating - Alexandria, VA
Bring Back the Natives
Cara Rose - National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Western Partnership Office - Portland, OR
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Clean Water Act Section 319
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Colorado Tree Coalition
Mike McGill - Broomfield, CO
Common Counsel Foundation
Laura Livoti - CEO - Oakland, CA
Conservation Colorado
Beka WilsonCO
Conservation Partners Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Todd Hogrefe - Washington, DC
Conservation Partners Program
Eric Forward - Program Director, Central Region Working Lands - Bloomington, MN
Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund Grants
Kelly Bibb or David Dell - Grant Program Contacts - Atlanta, GA
Cooperative Watershed Management Program
Bureau of Reclamation Office of Program & Policy Services - Denver, CO
Environmental Solutions for Communities
Carrie Clingan - Manager, Community-Based Conservation Programs - Washington, DC
FishAmerica Foundation Conservation Grants
Ruth Jackson - Grants Manager - Alexandria, VA
Forestry on Indian Lands
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs - Washington, DC
Fund-a-Farmer Project
Food Animal Concerns Trust - Chicago, IL
Gates Family Foundation
Thomas A. Gougeon - President - Denver, CO
Great Outdoors Colorado
Jim Spaanstra - Executive Director - Denver, CO
Keystone Initiatives
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Maki Foundation
Patricia Humphry - Aspen, CO
Mitsubishi Corporation Foundation for the Americas (MCFA)
Yasuyuki Sugiura - President - New York, NY
National Wildlife Refuge Friends Group Grant Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Organic Farming Research Foundation
Brise Tencer - Executive Director - Santa Cruz, CA
Pulling Together Initiative
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
ShadeFund
Marten Jenkins - President - Shepherdstown, WV
Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education (SARE) Program
Rob Hedberg - SARE Director - Washington, DC
The Conservation Alliance
John Sterling - Executive Director - Bend, OR
The FruitGuys Community Fund
Chris Mittelstaedt - Founder and Project DirectorCA
The Fund for Wild Nature
Jeff Petersen, Esq. - Executive Director - Kelso, WA
The Summerlee Foundation
Lynne Starnes - Director of Administration - Dallas, TX
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
U.S. Endowment for Forests and Communities Program
SFI and US Endowment for Forest and Communities Inc - Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
WaterSMART Grants
Josh German - U.S. Department of the Interior - Denver, CO
Western Aquatic Plant Management Society
Toni Pennington - Tetra Tech, Inc. - Portland, OR
Western SARE
Teryl R. Roper - Regional Coordinator - Logan, UT
USDA - Forest Service Programs
Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund Grants
Kelly Bibb or David Dell - Grant Program Contacts - Atlanta, GA
Forest Legacy Program
U.S. Forest Service - Washington, DC
Forest Stewardship Program (FSP)
Karl R. DallaRosa - Program Manager - Washington, DC
Forests and Rangelands
John Ferrell - Feedstock Supply and Logistics Supervisor Biomass Program - Washington, DC
Smokey Bear - Prescribed Fire
Gwen Beavans - National Fire Prevention Coordinator - Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
Western Regional Air Partnership (WRAP)
Dan Johnson - Executive Director - Seattle, WA
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
CP33 Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
Kristine Evans, Program Coordinator - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture Mississippi State University - Mississippi State, MS
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Patti Finke
Farm Service Agency State Outreach Coordinator - Colorado - Denver, CO
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
State Acres for Wildlife Enhancement: LPC
Farm Service Agency
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA Colorado Farm Service Agency (FSA)
Leland Swenson - State Executive Director - Denver, CO
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Colorado Conservation Stewardship Program
Eugene Backhaus - State Resource Conservationist - Denver, CO
Colorado Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Sarah Brooks - FA Program Manager - Denver, CO
Colorado Grassland Reserve Program
- Denver, CO
Colorado Wildlife Habitat Incentive Program (WHIP)
Dawn Jackson - NRCS Colorado Assistant State Conservationist - Denver, CO
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
Stacy Swartwood - National CIG Program Analyst - Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Rob Ziehr - PMC Manager (acting) - Knox City, TX
Los Lunas Plant Materials Center
Bernadette Cooney - PMC Manager - Los Lunas, NM
Manhattan Plant Materials Center
Mark Janzen - PMC Manager (acting) - Manhattan, KS
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Kimberli Stine - National GLC Coordinator - Fort Worth, TX
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Colorado State Office - Denver, CO
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
Ramon Ortiz - PMC Manager (acting) - Beltsville, MD
Ogallala Aquifer Initiative
NRCSDC
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
The Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative
USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA-NRCS Colorado
Clint Evans - State Conservationist (STC) - Denver, CO
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentive Program
USDA NRCS
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education (SARE) Program
Rob Hedberg - SARE Director - Washington, DC
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
- Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Western SARE
Teryl R. Roper - Regional Coordinator - Logan, UT

 State and Local Programs

   
State and Local Programs Organizations & Professionals
There are 38 resources serving San Luis Valley Region in the following categories:
map itMap of State and Local Programs Organizations & Professionals serving San Luis Valley Region
Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs
Current Agricultural Use Value
- Ohio Department of Agriculture Office of Farmland Preservation - Reynoldsburg, OH
Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency
N.C. Clean Energy Technology Center - Raleigh, NC
Federal Endangered Species Tax Deduction
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Habitat Management Programs
Forest Agricultural Classification Program
Colorado State Forest Service - Fort Collins, CO
Intermountain Oil and Gas BMP Project
Kathryn Mutz - Getches-Wilkinson Center for Natural Resources, Energy, and the Environment - Boulder, CO
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
State Funding / Technical Resources
Alamosa District of the Colorado State Forest Service
Adam Moore - District Forester - Alamosa, CO
Center for Invasive Species Management
Liz Galli-Noble - Director - Bozeman, MT
Colorado Building Farmers
Project Director - Dawn Thilmany - Longmont, CO
Colorado Department of Agriculture
Don Brown - Commissioner - Broomfield, CO
Colorado Environmental Pesticide Education Program
Colorado State University - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Forest Legacy Program
Joseph A. Duda - Dupty State Forester - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Forest Products Program
Kristina Hughes - Program Administrator - Broomfield, CO
Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission
Matt Lepore - Director - Denver, CO
Colorado State Forest Service
Mike Lester - State Forester and Director - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Tree Farm Program
- Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Wetlands for Wildlife Program
Brian Sullivan - Wetlands Program Coordinator - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Wildlife Habitat Protection Program
Matt Lucia - Land Protection Specialist - Denver, CO
Colorado Wood Utilization and Marketing Program
Susan Matthews - Forest Management Division Supervisor - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado’s Forest Stewardship Program
Susan Matthews - Forest Management Division Supervisor - Fort Collins, CO
Conservation Services Division - Colorado Department of Agriculture
Cindy Lair - State Conservation Program Manager - Broomfield, CO
Cooperative Habitat Improvement Program (CHIP)
Colorado Division of Wildlife - Fort Collins, CO
Forest Agricultural Classification Program
Colorado State Forest Service - Fort Collins, CO
Game Damage Program
Colorado Parks and Wildlife - Denver, CO
Habitat Partnership Program
Pat Tucker - Colorado Parks & Wildlife, State Coordinator - Grand Junction, CO
Hunter Education Shooting Range Small Grant Program
Todd Schmidt, Hunter Education Coordinator - Colorado Parks and Wildlife - Denver, CO
Lesser Prairie Chicken Habitat Improvement Program (LPCHIP)
Colorado Parks and WildlifeCO
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Cheyenne, WY
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
Greg Conover - MICRA Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Marion, IL
Petroleum Storage Tank Fund
Jane Bral - Fund Supervisor - Division of Oil and Public Safety - Denver, CO
Prairie Grouse Partners
Ralph Rogers - Executive Director of the North American Grouse Partnership - Waverly, NE
Ranching for Wildlife
Colorado Parks & Wildlife - Denver, CO
Recovery & Conservation Plans
Colorado Parks & Wildlife - Denver, CO
Southern Rockies Fire Science Network (SRFSN)
Gloria Edwards, SRFSN Program Coordinator - Department of Forest and Rangeland Stewardship - Fort Collins, CO
Tammy VerCauteren
Executive Director, Administration - Prairie Partners Program - Fort Collins, CO
The Conservation Plan for Grassland Species
Colorado Parks & Wildlife - Denver, CO
Walk-in Access Program
Colorado Parks and Wildlife - Denver, CO
Wetland Wildlife Conservation Program
Brian Sullivan, Wetlands Program Coordinator - Colorado Parks and Wildlife - Fort Collins, CO